Privacy Policy

Money Pug Ltd., like all other companies dealing in personal data, will be fully compliant with the  European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which comes/ came into force on 25 May 2018.  As a company, we are fully supportive of the GDPR’s principles and are committed to full compliance. We view it as a key priority to safeguard our customers’ data and to respect their privacy at all times. We aim for full transparency in the way we process data.

This privacy policy was last updated on 16/05/2018


1 – Data Controller

Money Pug is a trading name of Money Pug Ltd., registered in England and Wales, company number 11440927. Address: Mentor House, Ainsworth St, Blackburn BB1 6AY.  In this Privacy Policy document, ‘we’,’ us’ and ‘our’ means Money Pug Ltd.. 

Where data is provided to our partners in relation to the service you have requested, those companies may also be acting as data controllers. If you would like more information about how any of our partner companies process data, you should read the privacy policy which will be available on those partner company’s websites. 


2 – Your rights

We comply at all times with the data protection laws in the UK and take all reasonable steps to safeguard your data and to prevent any unauthorised access to it. 

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy withour prior notice at any time. Details of any changes will be published on this page.

You may view previous quotes you have received through the website. You may also request details (for a £10 fee) of any personal information that we hold about you. You are entitled to ask us to remove details and personal information from our records – please contact us so we may consider your request.


3 – Providing data  about others

In this privacy document you can find details of how your data will be used by us. If you are providing us with the data of another person, you should ask that they too read this policy document. By giving us information about another person, you thereby confirm that they have consented to the provision of said information to us. 


4 – Provision of services & disclosure of data

We will use the information provided to us by you find you the best deals on our partner’s websites.

We may use the data to send you a confirmation email of your quote and details of your account with us.

We also reserve the right to use data we have collected from you for the purposes of marketing research and data analysis. This helps us and the companies we work with to develop and improve the products and services on offer.

Data will also be used to track sales and may involve us sharing data with the provider you have selected. 

We may use third parties to process data and personal information. Where this is the case, we will ensure that they adhere to the highest standards of security and only use data in accordance with this privacy policy. 

We will release your personal information if required to do for for legal reasons.


5 – Communication with you

When you obtain a quote with Money Pug, you will be sent confirmation by email or SMS. By using the service you agree to receive these communications. You will be able to select your preferences for future communication and opt in or out of marketing information and news. Set your preferences in your account to tailor how many communications you receive from us.


6 – Credit and data checks

Some service providers and companies listed on our comparison site will carry out checks with credit reference and fraud prevention agencies in order to verify your identity, assess your application for a quotation or credit and offer you the best terms. The checks carried out may be against both public data (such as information from the electoral roll) and private data (such as your credit history). The providers do not make these checks purely because you are using our service, and may also make them if you request a quote via any other source.

A record of the search will appear on your credit report. Some product providers may also carry out checks against data they already hold on you (a parent company or subsidiary) such as data from existing products, account data or loyalty scheme data. They may use this data to help them assess and rate your application for a quote and determine the price you will pay. They may also pass this data to their insurance underwriters where applicable. 


7 – Crime and fraud prevention

Where required to do so for legal reasons, or for the protection of our customers, we will release data to third parties such as the police, fraud agencies or the courts. 


8 – Sensitive personal data

We may need to collect personal data such as medical history or criminal convictions, is is deemed sensitive under the Data Protection Act 1998. Such information may sometimes be required in order to provide a quote. By proceeding with obtaining a quote, you agree to such information being processed by us and our product or service providers. 


9 – Product/ service providers websites

While we always strive to partner only with companies whose standards are maintained as rigorously as our own, we accept no responsibility for the policies and practices of other websites. If you click through to the websites of service or product providers, you are subject their own privacy policies, which you should also read carefully.


10 – Adherence to the law

This Privacy Policy is subject to English Law and is under the jurisdiction of the English Courts. 

Please also read out Cookies Policy.

Facebook Twitter Instagram Google